Development of synthesis and applications of fluoroolefins directed to peptide mimetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Midori  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (20147391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Azusa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教 (10338965)
NAKAMURA Yuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教 (00161216)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspeptide isostere / fluoroalkenes / organofluorine compounds / copper(I) mediated reaction / γ,γ-dialkoxyallylic zirconium species / carbon-carbon bond forming reaction / ペプチバイソスター / フルオロオレフィン / 含フッ素有機化合物 / 有機金属化合物 / アルケニルクロム種 / 閉環メタセシス / 塩化クロム(II) / 含フッ素化合物 / 有機銅試薬 / ペプスタチン / ジルコニウム / 有機合成化学 / Overmann転位反応 / SN2'型アルキル化反応 / アルキルアルミニウム-銅(I) / アリルジルコニウム種
Research Abstract
(Z)-fluoroolefins attracts much attention as a no hydrolysable dipeptide isostere. For the construction of fluorinated dipeptide isosteres, stereocontrol of the fluoroolefin part and relative stereochemistry of two chiral centers at C2 and C5 should be major issues to be solved. We developed reductive defluorination of γ,γ-difluoro-α,β-enoates with lithiocuprate followed by reaction with alkyl halides to give the corresponding (Z)-a-alkylated products in high yields. This reaction was applied to the preparation of dipeptide (Z)-fluoroalkene isostere of Sta-Ala, which is the central dipeptide unit in Pepstatin, a natural inhibitor of aspartate proteases. Optically pure γ,γ-difluoro-α,β-enoate derived from N-Boc leucinol was converted to the desired α-methylated product in excellent yield in moderate Z selectivity (Z/E=6.4:1), but without diasteroselectivity. Fortunately, separation of the product mixture could be carried out to give N-Boc-Sta-Ψ[CF=CH]-Ala ethyl ester. This reaction was … More also applicable to construction of fluorinated Bestatin analogues which is a protease inhibitor and has been used as an anticancer drug.
As a new strategy, defluorinative allylic alkylation of 4,4-difluoro-3-hydroxy-5-alkenol derivatives were achieved using Grignard reagent and a catalytic amount of CuI (20 mol%) to afford 6-alkylated 4-fluoro-3-hydroxy-4-alkenols 1. Then, 1 was converted to 5-amino-4-fluoro-3-alkenol derivatives through Overman reaction or one-pot mesylation-azidation reaction in 2,5-syn or 2,5-anti selectivity, respectively. These reactions are useful methods for the diastereoselective construction of fluorinated peptide isosteres.
We have developed carbon-carbon bond-forming reaction using γ,γ-dialkoxyallylic zirconium species 2. Without an additive, 2 reacts with carbonyl compounds at the γ-position of 2. Under Lewis acid prompted conditions, 2 reacts with carbonyl compounds at the β-position followed by the cyclopropanation or cyclobutanation reaction.
In the presence of CuCN, reaction of 2 with imines proceeded at the γ-position to give gem-dialkoxyhomoallylic amines in high yield. The product could be changed to the vinyl ketones. Less