Identification of the structural requirements of RA-series peptides for expressing antitumor activity useful for designing novel antitumor drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HITOTSUYANAGI Yukio  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor (80218726)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRA-VII / peptide / cycloisodityrosne / cytotoxicity / analogue / conformer / akane / Rubia / deoxybouvardin / 配座解析 / X線結晶解析 / RA-II / RA-III / RA-XVIII / bouvardin / Rubia cordifolia / N,N-ジメチルシクロイソジチロシン / RA-XVII / 茜草根 / NMR
Research Abstract
Eight new cytotoxic bicyclic hexapeptides, RA-XVII-RA-XXIV, were isolated from the roots of Rubia cordifolia L., and their structures were determined by the analysis of spectroscopic data, chemical methods, and X-ray crystallography. Practical synthetic methods of N-mehyl- and N,N'-dimethyl-cycloisodityrosines, key intermediates for the syntheses of the natural RA-series peptides and their analogues, from commercially available 3-iodo-L-tyrosine were developed. To investigate the structural requirements for adopting the active conformation, analogues of RA-VII with an extended alkyl side chain at D-Ala-1, analogues in which one of the three alanine residues in RA-VII was replaced by a glycine residue, analogues in which Ala-2 of RA-VII was replaced by an aromatic amino acid, a conformationally restricted analogue modified at Tyr-3, a des-N-methylated analogue at Tyr-5, analogues having a substituent on the aromatic ring of Tyr-6, and a per-N-methylated analogue of RA-VII were synthesized. Conformational analysis and cytotoxicity assay of those analogues indicated that (1) the methyl groups at Ala-2 and Ala-4 and the N-methyl group at Tyr-5 should be essential for producing the bioactive conformation, whereas that at D-Ala-1 is not essential ; (2) introduction of an aromatic ring at the side chain of Ala-2 resulted in reduction of the activity ; (3) introduction of a substituent on the aromatic ring of Tyr-6 decreases the activity ; (4) introduction of /V-methy groups at three alanine residues produced an analogue with unique conformational properties and much reduced activity.