Development of practical supply of isoquinoline marine natural products to designate the creation of the new anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoki  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 教授 (80142545)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMarine Natural Product / Renieramycin / Jorunnamycin / Oxidative Degradation / Anticancer Agent / Structure Activity Relationship / Chemical Transformation / Isoquinoline Alkaloid / 創薬 / 海洋資源 / 天然物化学 / アルカロイド / 海綿 / ウミウシ / ジョルマイシン / 酸化的分解反応
Research Abstract
As a part of our search for new anticancer metabolites in the isolation and characterization of biologically active compounds from the Thai marine animals, we have succeeded to find blue sponges, Xestospongia sp. growing around Sichang Island in the Gulf of Thailand. We report the isolation and structure elucidation of renieramycin M as a major products pretreated marine animals with potassium cyanide in methanolic buffer solution. This is the first example for supply a gram scale of renieramycin type products from marine sources. Renieramycin M, which has potent strong cytotoxicity against several kinds of tumor cells, was easily transformed to jorumycin and renieramycin J, independently. We discovered that the oxidative degradation of jorumycin and renieramycin E to generate simple isoquinoline alkaloids, such as mimosamycin, renierone, and renierol acetate. Furthermore, jorunnamycins A-C, three novel cytotoxic renieramycin type compounds, were isolated from the Thai nudibranch, Jorunna funebris that was pretreated with potassium cyanide, along five known compounds. The structures of them ware elucidated from spectral data along with chemical transformation. Thus, renieramycins will be going up one of fascinated lead for development of new anticancer drug near future.