Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Antifungal Antibiotics, Spirofungin A and B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeshi  RIKEN, Synthetic Organic Chemistry Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 神岡有機合成化学研究室, 副主任研究員 (80087569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Takeo  RIKEN, Antibiotic Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 長田抗生物質研究室, 先任研究員 (60281648)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspirofungin A / spirofungin B / 6,6-spiroacetal / antifungal antibiotics / bioprobe / reveromycin A / asymmetric total synthesis / absolute configuration / 6,6-スピロマイシンA / トリカルボン酸 / ワインレブアミド
Research Abstract
Reveromycin A (1) is a novel polyketide-type antibiotic with strong biological activity that makes it potentially useful for treatment of tumor, hyperpotassemia and bone disease. Spirofungins A (2) and B (3) are also polyketide-type antibiotics isolated from Streptomyces violaceusniger Tu 4113 as a mixture of 2:3 in the ratio of 4:1 and show various antifungal activities, particularly against yeasts. The molecular structures of 1,2 and 3 are characterized by a 6,6-spiroketal core bearing two unsaturated side chains ending in carboxylic acid units and two alkyl groups. We have already reported the first asymmetric total synthesis of 1. In connection of our studies concerning the chemical modifications and structure-activity relationships of 1, we examined the synthesis 2 and 3. The relative configuration of the spiroketal core in 2 is quite similar to that of 1. The absolute configuration depicted for 2 was proposed by analogy with 1 and remains unconfirmed. Synthetic studies of 2 were performed to confirm the absolute configuration. The 6,6-spirokeacal segment of 2 was efficiently prepared via the coupling reaction of the Weinreb amide 4 and the alkyne 5 which are readily available from the common intermediate 8. The right side chain of 2 was also constructed using vinyl borane 9 derived from 8. Finally, asymmetric total synthesis of spirofungins A (2) and B (3) has been accomplished with a longest linear sequence of 31 steps, affording (-)-2 and (+)-3 in 7.9% and 5.2% overall yields, respectively. Effects of (-)-2 and (+)-3 on both isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase activity and morphological reversion of src^<te>-NRK cells were examined. Spirofungin A (-)-2 showed weak activities for both assays.