Development of functional molecules capable of recognizing and cleaving the bulge structure in DNA by using an optical active dinuclear iron complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Hiromasa  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (10363524)
後藤 正文  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50080180)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptical active / DNA / iron complex / restriction enzyme / 錯体 / 電子スペクトル
Research Abstract
DNA cleaving reagent is an essentical tool for the treatment of cancers and hereditary diseases. It is expected that the reagents that can cleavage specific sequence and specific structure of DNA selectively can be applied to the antitumor drugs and the artificial restriction enzymes.
In my approach to develope novel optical active dinuclear iron complexes that are capable of cleaving double-strand DNA simultaneously and sequence-selectively, I prepared six dinuclear ligands, (1,8-(N-anthranylmethyl)-bis(N',N'-dipyridylmethyl-(R,R) or (S,S)-cyclohexane-1,2-diamine (R or S-ABDC), 1,3-(N-xylylmethyl)-bis(N',N'-dpyridylmethyl-(R,R) or (S,S)-cyclohexane-1,2-diamine (m-R-BDC or m-S-BDC), and 1,4-(N-xylylmethyl)-bis(N',N'-dpyridylmethyl-(R,R) or (S,S)-cyclohexane-1,2-diamine (p-R-DBC or p-S-BDC).
Moreover, I investigated plasmid pUC 19 DNA cleaving activity by iron complexes, which are prepared by mixing of ligand with FeSO_4 in buffered solution in the presence of sodium ascorbate. All the iron complexes cleaved pUC 19 DNA efficiently and were found to cleave 281 base-pair DNA with a little selectivity, indicating that the dinuclear metal-chelating moiety that connected by the linker may be necessary for the sequence selectivity of DNA strand scission.