Molecular mechanism underlying the gating regulation of Ca^<2+> permeable channel via Ca^<2+> complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University (2005)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Satomi  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00184185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscalcium channel / calcium / channel / signal / protein-protein interaction / cardiac muscle / atrial muscle / calcium antagonist / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 不整脈 / 薬理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞骨格 / カルシウムシグナル / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
L-type Ca^<2+> channel serves as a primary step in the regulation of Ca^<2+> signaling. In this project, we aimed at clarifying the molecular mechanism underlying the gating regulation of L-type Ca^<2+> channel α_<1C> subunit (Ca_v1.2) through the following approaches :
1)Clarification of signaling molecular complex associated with L-type Ca^<2+> channel α_<1C> subunit (Ca_v1.2) :
We screened proteins associated with the carboxyl terminus of Ca_v1.2 in the cDNA library of mouse embryo (E11.5) with yeast two-hybrid screening method. We found that the C-terminus of Ca_v1.2 interacts with phosphatidylcholine transfer protein-like protein (PCTP-L/STARD10). Northern blot and Western blot analysis revealed that PCTP-L was expressed in liver, kidney, and testis as well as in embryonic heart and, in adult rodent hearts, in atria but not in ventricle. PCTP-L colocalized and was coimmunoprecipitated with Ca_v1.2 in rat atria. When PCTP-L was coexpressed with Ca_v1.2, in BHK6 cells, PCTP-L facilita … More ted Ca_v1.2 via the alteration of the inactivation mechanism through the specific interaction with Ca_v1.2. The knockdown of PCTP-L in neonatal atrial myocytes by RNAi resulted in the shortening of the plateau phase of action potentials and an increase in the frequency of spontaneous Ca^<2+> transients. These results are attributed, in a part, to the down-regulation of the activity of the L-type Ca^<2+> channel as a result of the relief of the facilitatory modulation by PCTP-L.
2)Functional analysis of structural topology of amino acids around Ca^<2+> selective pore region of Ca_v1.2 :
We analyzed the topology of amino acids in the pore forming IIIS5-S6 linker region of Ca_v1.2, including Phe^<1112> and Ser^<1115> that are critical for DHP binding, with substituted cysteine accessibility method. The accessibility of cysteine-substituted amino acids from hydrophilic pathway was assed as the block of Ca^<2+> channel current by MTSET. We found that Phe^<1112> is exposed to hydrophilic environment at depolarized condition, while Ser^<1115> appears to be buried in hydrophobic environment, thus suggesting that the voltage-dependent conformational change around Phe^<1112> may be responsible for the voltage-dependent change of the binding affinity of DHP to the Ca^<2+> channel, which is in good agreement with our previous homology model of the DHP binding pocket of Ca_v1.2. Less