Characterization of Novel Carbohydrate Ligands for Serum Lectin Associated with Anti-tumor Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Nobuko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Toshisuke  Ritsumeikan University, COE Research Organization, Professor, COE推進機構, 教授 (50025706)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMannan-binding protein / Mannose-binding protein / Serum lectin / Human colon cancer cell / Carbohydrate ligands / Fucosylated polylactosamine structure / CD26 / Anti-tumor activity / ヒト結腸がん細胞 / CD98 heavy chain / ポリラクトサミン糖鎖 / ルイス型抗原
Research Abstract
Mannan-binding protein (MBP) is a C-type mammalian lectin specific for Man, GlcNAc, and Fuc. The serum MBP has a potent growth inhibitory activity to a human colorectal carcinoma cell line in vivo via a complement-independent mechanism. In this study, we isolated and characterized the carbohydrate ligands to MBP expressed on the SW1116 cells, which were assumed to be associated with the anti-tumor activity of MBP.
1. Isolation and characterization of the MBP-ligand oligosaccharides.
By MS analyses of the MBP-ligand oligosaccharides and their endo-β-galactosidase digested products in combination with
1) The non-reducing terminal unit of the MBP-ligand oligosaccharides is mostly Lewis a/b, a substantial portion of which is carried on extended type 1 chains as multimeric Lewis a units.
2) The core portion of the oligosaccharides consisted mostly of core fucosylated tetra-antennary N-glycans.
3) The inner units are most likely to be dominated by type 2 chain and not fully fucosylated.
The overal … More l charbohydrate structures of neutral and acidic MBP-ligands are very similar except for the non-reducing termini. The acidic ligands are capped with sialic acid to form sialyl Lewis a structure. The MBP-oligosaccharide ligands expressed on human colon carcinoma, SW1116, cells, were large N-glycans with a highly fucosylated polylactosamine-type structures. These structures were unique and distinct from other previously reported tumor specific carbohydrate antigens. MBP requires clusters of tandem repeats of the Lewis a epitope for the binding.
2. Isolation and characterization of the glycoproteins carrying the MBP-ligand oligosaccharides of the characteristic structure.
1) The cell surface MBP-ligand glycoproteins, which had been labeled with biotin, were isolated by MBP- and avidin-affinity columns. A 120 kDa band on SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions was detected as a major component. The protein lost most of the binding activity to MBP by N-glycanase digestion.
2) The MBP-ligand glycoproteins isolated by AAL- and MBP-affinity columns from SW1116 cell lysates. Two major bands, 120kDa and 82kDa on SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions were identified as CD26 and CD98 heavy chain, respectively, by MS analysis. Less