Role of PHGPx on the embryogenesis and sperm maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhito  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00119603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hirotaka  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50255361)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstestis / apoptosis / glutathione peroxidase / embryo / 胚発生 / トランスジェニックマウス / グルタチオペルオキシダーゼ / 精子形成 / ethane dimethane sulfonate
Research Abstract
Condition of primary culture of fertilized ovum was established to realized the mechanism of embryonic lethal of knockout mouse of PHGPx (GPx4). Inner cell mass (ICM) and prominent expression of PHGPx were formed during 3days culture of wild type of embryo. On the other hand, growth of ICM was significantly suppressed in PHGPx-KO embryo and was disappeared during 7 days culture. We prepared PHGPx-hetero mouse which were introduced exogeous PHGPx gene. KO-PHGPx mouse was rescued by the introduction of PHGPx gene.
Low expression of PHGPx in sperm caused severe infertility of male. EDS induced infertility of mouse by the injury of testis. Injury of testis was more prominent in hetero mouse whose expression of PHGPx was almost half as compare to wild type of mouse.