An Adipocyte-specific Plasma Protein, Adiponectin/GBP28, functions as a mediator of biological defense mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2005)
Showa University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Motowo  Tokushima Bunri University, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30102370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadiponectin / gelatin-binding protein / plasma protein / transgenic mice / cold exposure / biological defense / intestinal bleeding / GBP28 / ゼラチン結合蛋白質 / アンチセンストランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Recently, adiponectin/GBP28, a plasma protein which is specifically endocrined with adipose tissue, has been found to have the activities that decreased plasma fatty acids concentration and improve insulin resistance. These activities indicate that adiponectin/GBP28 relates to metabolic syndrome.
In this study, we produced adiponectin/GBP28-transgenic mice (Tg) and anti-transgenic mice (anti-Tg) to investigate whether adiponectin plays a role in regulation of energy homeostasis. While the wild mice expressed adiponectin/GBP28 in adipose tissue only, Tg mice expressed the protein in all tissues. The plasma concentration of adiponectin/GBP28 of Tg mice was higher than that of wild mice during juvenile stage and decreased in the same level as that of wild mice as they grow ; that of anti-Tg mice was always less than that of wild mice. It is notable that mature female mice changed the plasma concentration of adiponectin/GBP28 under the cycle of menstrual period.
Under fasting conditions, anti-Tg mice decreased their body weight faster than wild and Tg mice. Interestingly, the anti-Tg mice tended to die after 48-hr fasting. We also found that the anti-Tg mice significantly reduced locomotion activities and body temperature after 48-hr fasting. Intestinal bleeding which might be caused by bacterial attacking seemed to be the cause of the anti-Tg mice's death. The findings suggested that adiponectin/GBP28 plays a role in biological defense systems as well as regulation of lipid metabolism. Thus, a possibility was considered that the deletion of adiponectin/GBP28 decreased a regulatory response against the changes of environmental conditions.
When anti-Tg mice were exposed under cold circumstance at 5℃, the anti-Tg mice decreased their body temperature faster than wild mice. This results support that the deletion of adiponectin/GBP28 caused the disorder of lipid metabolism to maitain body temperature.