Development of molecular targeting drugs for anti-metastasis and anti-drug resistance of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70096684)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstumor / metastasis and invasion / P-glycoprotein / EMMPRIN / MMP-1 / collagenase-1 / hinge-region / nobiletin / triptolide / ガン / EMMPRIN(エンプリン) / collagenase-1 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP) / コラゲナーゼ / SKG-II細胞
Research Abstract
Extracellular matrix metalloproteinase inducer (EMMPRIN)/CD147 is highly expressed on the cell surface of various tumors, and closely participates in the tumor cell invasion by augmenting matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) production. In addition to the MMP-inducible activity, the cell surface EMMPRIN binds to proMMP-1/collagenase-1 on human lung carcinoma cells and human endometrium, but the significance of EMMPRIN-MMP-1 complex has not been clarified. In the present study, we clarified that EMMPRIN bind to both proMMP-1 and active MMP-1, but not other MMPs including MMPs-2, -3, and -13 on human uterine cervical carcinoma SKG-II cells. This binding was effectively interfered by a chimera protein of which hinge region was substituted by that of MMP-13, indicating that the hinge region of MMP-1 was essential for MMP-1 binding to EMMPRIN. The proMMP-1 bound to EMMPRIN was activated by plasmin, an activator of proMMPs. When the active MMP-1 bound to cell surface of SKG-II cells via EMMPRIN, the invasive activity of cells through type I-collagen gel was enhanced as compared control and proMMP-1 bound cells. The hinge region of peptide (17 mer) of MMP-1 effectively interfered with the binding of active MMP-1 as well as proMMP-1 to SKG-II cells and their type I collagen gel invasive activity. Therefore EMMPRIN is closely participates in the cancer cell invasion by forming MMP-1-EMMPRIN complex as well as induction of proMMPs. In addition, the hinge region peptide may be a useful tool for interfering with the function of MMP-1-EMMPRIN.