Glial Cell Therapy Using Neuroprotective effects of Glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshihisa  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60195295)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicroglia / Mouse embryonic stem cells / Neural precursors / Dopaminergic neurons / Nigro-striatal pathway / Parkinson's disease / Subthalamic nucleus / Brain ischemia / アストロサイト / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
Middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAo) and reperfusion caused behavioral dysfunction with massive neuronal loss in the rat cerebral cortex and striatum. When exogenous microglia were transplanted into the i.c.v. during MCA occlusion, focal ischemia-induced behavioral dysfunction was significantly inhibited. At that time, many microglia migrated into the ischemic lesion, and microglia-derived neuron-like cells were barely detectable. These results suggest that exogenous microglia protect against focal ischemia-induced neurodegeneration and improve behavioral dysfunction.
To investigate a transplantation strategy for Parkinson's disease, we assessed whether double-transplants in the striatum (ST) and substantia nigra (SN), or ST and subthalamic nucleus (STN) induce functional recovery in 6-hydroxydopamine-lesioned rats. Methamphetamine-induced rotation was significantly reduced by transplantation of mouse ES cell-derived neurons into the ST, but not the STN or SN alone. Double-transplantation was also effective at recovering rotational behavior. Although immunoreactivity for tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) was almost completely lost in the ipsilateral striatum in hemiparkinsonian rats, TH immunoreactivity was detected in transplanted cells and sprouting fibers in the ST, STN and SN. These results suggest that both the involvement of ST and as a place of transplantation and the number of ES cell-derived neurons are essential factors for efficacy on hemiparkinsonian behaviors.