Tyrosine phosphorylation of heat shock protein 90 and tyrosine kinase in eNOS activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, First Dept.of Biochem., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20268098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Akinori  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, First Dept.of Biochem., Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (40260319)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnitric oxide / heat shock protein 90 / vascular endothelial cell / phosphorylation / regulation / src / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 血管内皮NO合成酵素(eNOS) / 熱ショック蛋白質90(HSP90) / Akt / PKB / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
We examined significance of tyrosine phosphorylation of HSP90 in VEGF- and bradykinin-induced eNOS activation. VEGF and bradykinin caused eNOS-HSP90-Akt complex formation where eNOS and HSP90 were phosphorylated at Ser1177 and tyrosine residues, respectively, leading to an increase in NO production in vascular endothelial cells. Tyrosine kinase inhibitors abrogated both phosphorylation of eNOS and HSP90, the complex formation, and the increased NO production in response to the ligands. To investigate an activity of phosphorylated HSP90 (pHSP90), in vitro studies using purified proteins were conducted. Binding affinity of pHSP90 for eNOS and the stimulatory effect of pHSP90 on eNOS activity were significantly higher than those of normal HSP90. Similarly, pHSP90 binding to Akt was also greater than normal HSP90 binding. However, HSP90s had no effects on Akt kinase activity. When eNOS, HSP90 and Akt were all mixed, pHSP90 more rapidly formed ternary complex than normal HSP90. These effects of HSP90s were prevented by geldanamycin. These results demonstrate that tyrosine phosphorylation promotes HSP90 binding to both eNOS and Akt, contributing to eNOS activation by rapid formation of eNOS-HSP90-Akt complex.
In addition, src family-specific inhibitor PP2 also inhibited both HSP90 phosphorylation and eNOS activation in response to bradykinin in endothelial cells. Purified active src phosphorylated HSP90 in vitro. Src-phosphorylated HSP90 bound eNOS more than normal HSP90. These results suggest that src might be a protein kinase responsible for tyrosine phosphorylation of HSP90.