Study for the factor involved in endotoxin ercognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Insititute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Dept of Biochem, Cell Biol, section head, 細胞化学部, 室長 (60270641)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGram-negative bacteria / lipopolysaccharide / endotoxin / lipid A / deacylation / 脱アシル化 / アミノアラビノース付加
Research Abstract
Salmonella typhimurium remodels its outer membrane, including the lipid A component of lipopolysaccharide, to survive within animals. Activation of the sensor kinase PhoQ by host environments, promotes synthesis of enzymes that deacylate, palmitoylate, hydroxylate and attach aminoarabinose to lipid A, which is known as endotoxin. Deacylated- and/or palmitoylated-lipid A species were generated, and I examined their ability to induce cellular signaling through Toll-like receptor 4. The ability was reduced by the modifications, suggesting that the modifications are beneficial for bacteria to evade from host recognition.
The Salmonellae lipid A 3-O-deacylase PagL, is an outer membrane protein whose expression is regulated by PhoQ. Upon PhoQ-activation, 3-O-deacylated lipid A species were not detected in S.typhimurium despite induction of the PagL expression. In contrast, strains defective for aminoarabinose modification of the outer membrane demonstrated in vivo PagL activity, indicating that this membrane modification inhibited PagL enzymatic activity. Since not all lipid A molecules are modified with aminoarabinose upon PhoQ-activation, these results suggested that PagL enzymatic deacylation was post-translationally inhibited by membrane environments sequestering PagL from its substrate or altering its conformations. PagL-dependent deacylation was detected in sonically disrupted membrane and membrane treated with octylglucoside, suggesting that damages of intact membrane releases PagL from the post-translational inhibition.