Individual differences of the regulation mechanism of the human carboxylesterase gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2005)
Chiba University (2004)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masakiyo  Chiba Institute of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70181500)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarboxylesterase / regulation mechanism / Sp1 / C / EBP / promoter / human liver / individual differences / エステラーゼ / EBR
Research Abstract
Mammalian carboxylesterase (CES) comprise a multigene family, which gene products are localized in the endoplasmic reticulum. We have recently described that major forms of CES in the human liver termed CES HU1 belongs to the CES1 family and that it is thought to play an important roles in drug and lipid metabolism. Since the expression level of CES HU1 may affect the level of drugs and lipid, it is important to understand the mechanism by which CES HU1 gene expression is regulated. In this study, we isolated the two CES genes encoding human CES HU1, which were tentatively designated as CES HU1a and CES HU1b. Both genes exist in inverted duplication on chromosome 16. These genes were completely similar, except for exon 1 and putative cis elements. The transcriptional level of CES HU1a was much higher than CES HU1b in human livers. Results of deletion assays and electrophoretic mobility shift assays suggested that the region from -160 to +54 consisted of the both gene promoters. However, Sp1 and C/EBP interacted with the CES HU1 a promoter, but not CES HUM promoter. It was concluded that these two genes most probably arose from an early gene duplication event and that their highly conserved structures and difference in regulation at the transcriptional level argue strongly for a significant role for each gene product in cellular metabolism.