Development of novel protein phosphatase inhibitors based on fostriecin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10166168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40028866)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFostriecin / Leustroducsin / Protein phosphatase / Total synthesis / Structure-activity relationship / リウストロダクシン / 収束型合成経路 / 不斉エポキシ化反応 / 不斉cis-ジヒドキシル化反応 / 不斉Diels-Alder反応 / Julia反応 / Stille
Research Abstract
We have already succeeded to synthesize an antitumor antibiotic, fostriecin, stereoselectively. A characteristic feature of our synthesis is highly convergent, in which fostriecin was separated into three segments A (an unsaturated lactone moiety), B (a polyalcohol moiety containing a series of stereogenic centers) and C (a triene moiety). Because of the characteristic feature, this synthetic strategy is highly versatile and would be applicable to synthesize not only fostriecin but also other fostriecin family natural products and various unnatural analogues. Applying our synthesis, we planned to synthesize leustroducsin B which shows protein phosphatase 2A specific inhibitory activity, like fostriecin, and some analogues such as a hybrid of fostriecin and leustroducsin, and also planned to study a structure-activity relationship of protein phosphatase inhibition.
Regarding the total synthesis of leustroducsin B, we have successfully synthesized a key intermediate having a carbon skeleton of leustroducsin B. Some analogues focusing on the triene moiety of fostriecin and on the aminoethyl substituent of leustroducsin B were also synthesized stereoselectively, and employed to study structure-activity relationship of protein phosphatase inhibition. As a consequence, it was found that the aminoethyl moiety of leustroducsin was not in relation with the activity, but the triene moiety was suggested to play a significant role in specific inhibition against protein phosphatase 2A.