Development of highly efficient asymmetric synthesis process directed for "racemic switch" of the racemic medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Takehisa  Sojo Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80012649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Hirofumi  Kumamoto Univ., Graduate School of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (10274713)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords2-Oxazolidinone / 2-Imidazolidinone / 2-Thiazolidinone / Kinetic resolution / Asymmetric alkylation / Asymmetric transfer hydrogenation / Asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction / Catalytic dissymmetrization / 屋根付き / 不斉合成 / 1,2-ジアミン / 水素移動型不斉還元反応 / イミノチオエーテル / 2-チアゾリン / 不斉補助剤 / 不斉配位子 / ラセミックスイッチ / キラル合成子 / 触媒的不斉化 / 不斉アルキル化反応
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish the methodology for i) simple preparation of tricyclic "roofed" 2-oxazolidinones, 2-imidazolidinones and 2-thiazolidinones with conformational rigidity and steric congestion as extremely powerful chiral auxiliaries by catalytic resolution, and ii) excellent asymmetric reactions with bicyclic 2-amino alcohols, 1,2-diamines and 2-aminothiols derived from the above tricyclic compounds and their derivatives, directed for "racemic switch" of the racemic medicines.
1.Easy access to highly efficient chiral auxiliaries by kinetic resolution
The optically active "roofed" 2-oxazolidinones, 2-imidazolidinones and 2-thiazolidinones were readily obtained from kinetic resolution with oxazaborolidine catalysts.
2.Application of highly efficient chiral "roofed" ligands
Bicyclic "roofed" 2-amino alcohols, 1,2-diamines and 2-aminothiols derived from the corresponding tricyclic compounds have been proven to be good to excellent chiral ligands for following metal-catalyzed asymmetric reactions :
(1)Asymmetric borane reduction of ketones with oxazaborolidine-borane system ("2-Aminoalcohol" ligands).
(2)Practical synthesis of versatile chiral synthons, 4,5-dialkoxy-2-imidazolidinone ("2-Aminoalcohol" ligands).
(3)Ruthenium (II)-catalyzed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation of ketones ("cis-1,2-Diamine" ligands).
(4)Pd (II)-catalyzed asymmetric alkylation of allylacetates ("2-Aminothiol" ligands).
(5)Cu (II)-catalyzed asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction ("2-Aminothiol" ligands).