Project/Area Number |
16590096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokuriku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazuhito Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30113038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAHASHI Tatsuya Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (60343646)
YAMAORI Satoshi Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40360218)
YAMAMOTO Ikuo Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50069746)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | tetrahydrocannabinol / endogenous cannabinoid / anandamide / 2-arachidonoylglycerol / pharmacological effect / tolerance development / catalepsy / hypothermia / 体温下降作用 |
Research Abstract |
Pharmacological interaction in mice between cannabinoids and endogenous cannabinoids was studied and the following reaults were obtained. 1)Tolerance developed in the cataleptogenic effect of anandamide but not in the hypothermic effect of the endogenous cannabinoid. 1)A significant cross-tolerance was not developed in the cataleptogenic effect of tetrahvdrocannabinol and anandamide. 1)A significant cross-tolerance was developed in the hypothermic effect of anandamide in tetrahydrocannabinol-tolerant mice, but not in mice pretreated with cannabidol and cannabinol 1)Anandamide attenuated the hypothermic effects of tetrahydrocannabinol and its active metabolites, 11-hydroxy-tetrahvdrocannabinol and 11-oxo-tetrahydrocannabinol 1)2-Arachidonoylglycerol also attenuated the hypothermic effect of 11-hydroxy-tetrahydrocannabinol These results indicate that anandamide and 2-arachidonoylglycerol interact with certain cannabinoids in their pharmacological effects.