Species difference in hydroxylation of polychlorinated biphenyls and exposure of metabolites in human blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Koichi  Daiichi College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Eri  Daiichi College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80412550)
青島 理恵  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPCB / hydroxylated metabolites / human / blood / species difference / catechol / カテコール代謝物 / Gunnラット / ハムスター / GC-MS / UGT活性
Research Abstract
1. In the hydroxylation metabolism of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), species differences were studied in rats, mice, hamsters and guinea pigs dosed with PCB mixture (Kanechlor 500). Catechol PCBs (mainly di0H-CBH0) were highly produced in hamsters, while hydroxylated PCBs (mainly 4-OH-CB 107) and methylsulfonyl PCBs were preferably produced in rats and mice. Guinea pigs produced methylsulfonyl-hydroxylated PCBs. All diOH-PCBs were found to be derived from 2,5-or 2,3,6-chlorinated PCBs.
2. The in vitro metabolism of PCB 101 was studied using liver microsomes of rats, hamsters and guinea pigs.3-0H-, 3'-OH-, 4'-OH-and 3',4'-di0H-CB101 were formed by liver microsomes of rats and guinea pigs. The formation of di0H-CB101 from 3'-OH-and 4'-0H-CB101 proceeded at much higher rate than that from CB101 and was accelerated by phenobarbital-treatment. The result indicated that the metabolism of CB 101 to di0H-CB101 is principally catalyzed by CYP2B enzymes, which prefer 4'-0H-and 3'-OH to CB101.
3. Hydroxyl Ted PCBs retained in human blood were found to be 4-0H-CB107, 4-0H-CB146 and 4-0H-CB187.In order to further investigate the body burden of di0H-PCBs in human, blood samples from Fukuoka residents were analyzed by electron capture negative ionization-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (ECNI-GC), using 18 synthesized references (veratrolic PCBs) for catechol metabolites. As a result, one di0H-PCB was detected in human blood, and identified as 4,5-(OH)_2-2,3,6,2',4',5'-hexaCB (di0H-CB149).Further monitoring and toxicological significance of hydroxylated PCBs including catecholic PCBs should be performed, since these metabolites may decrease the thyroxine levels in human body.