Novel Transporter Responsible for Intestinal Glycerol Absorption : Characterization of Its Function and Physiological Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Hiroaki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20191471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yayoi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (00117847)
INOUE Katsuhisa  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (50315892)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglycerol / carrier-mediated transport / transporter / Na^+-dependent transport / rat / intestine / HCT-15 cell / polyol / HCT-15細胞 / 吸収 / アルコール / クロラムフェニコール
Research Abstract
The uptake of glycerol in the everted sacs of the rat small intestine was highly saturable, suggesting the involvement of carrier-mediated transport. Although moderate passive transport component was also observed, it was found that carrier-mediated transport is prevailing at concentrations far lower than the Michaelis constant, where carrier-mediated transport is in the linear phase and most efficient. The glycerol carrier was further suggested to be of Na^+-dependent and secondary active, and specific to glycerol and some analogous compounds. It should also be noted that carrier-mediated glycerol transport is highly efficient, being comparable to D-glucose transport by SGLT1(sodium-dependent glucose transporter 1), which is well known for its very high efficiency. These characteristics of carrier-mediated glycerol transport were consistent with those in the closed loop and the perfused segment of the rat small intestine in situ. Thus, we successfully demonstrated the presence of a carrier-mediated transport system specific to glycerol and some analogous compounds in the rat intestinal tissue, and characterized it kinetically.
HCT-15 is a human colon cancer cell line, which was found to be able to perform Na^+-dependent glycerol uptake in the present research project. Although the glycerol carrier in HCT-15 cells was suggested to be different from the one in the small intestine as there was a 50-fold difference in the Michaelis constants, the profiles of inhibition of glycerol transport by various compounds were quite similar, indicating similar characteristics in recognition of substrates and/or inhibitors. Therefore, it maybe possible to use HCT-15 cells for screening inhibitors and potential substrates. HCT-15 could still be a useful model cell line for studies to identify a group of Na^+-dependent glycerol carriers and to elucidate their transport mechanism. Such carriers would be of interest as possible pathways of drug delivery and targets of drug development.