Drug delivery systems by pulmonary administration for treatment of respiratory infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kazuhiro  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University, Proffesor, 薬学部, 教授 (10113135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHONO Sumio  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University, Associate Reseacher, 薬学部, 助手 (90347790)
SEKI Toshinobu  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University, Associate Proffesor (60196946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiposome / Ciprofloxacin / Pulmonary administration / Alveolar macrophages / Respiratory infection / Drug delivery system / 呼吸器系感染症 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
In order to confirm the efficacy of ciprofloxacin (CPFX) incorporated into liposomes (CPFX-liposomes) for treatment of respiratory intracellular parasites infections, influence of particle size on drug delivery to alveolar macrophages (AMs) by pulmonary administration of CPFX-liposomes were investigated in rats. CPFX-liposomes were prepared with hidrogenated soybean phosphatidylcholine, cholesterol and dicetylphosphate in a lipid molar ratio of 7/2/1 by the hydration method and then adjusted to five different particle sizes (100, 200, 400, 1000 and 2000 nm). In pharmacokinetic experiment, the delivery efficiency of CPFX to AMs by pulmonary administration of CPFX-liposomes to rats increased with the increase in the particle size over the range 100-1000 nm and became constant in more than 1000 nm. The concentrations of CPFX in AMs to 24 h after pulmonary administration of CPFX-liposomes (1000 nm) to rats were higher than the minimum inhibitory concentration of CPFX against various intracellular parasitism bacteria. In cytotoxic test, release of lactate dehydrogenase from lung tissues by pulmonary administration of CPFX-liposomes (1000 nm) to rats was not observed. These findings indicate that efficient delivery of CPFX to AMs by CPFX-liposomes (1000 nm) induces an excellent antibacterial effect without cytotoxicity of lung tissues. Therefore, CPFX-liposomes may be useful in the development of drug delivery systems for treatment of respiratory infections caused by intracellular parasites such as M.tuberculosis, C.pneumoniae and L.monocytogenes.