Functional Changes in the Blood-Brain Barrier and Neuroprotective Effects in the Brain Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Yoshiharu  Teikyo University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40254255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Atsushi  Teikyo University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80230415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsblood-brain barrier / ammonal model for ischemia / delayed neuronal death / bFGF / FGF receptor / FGFRs-expressing cells / stroke / neuroprotection / 脳保護機
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate functional changes in the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and mechanism for neuron protection in the ischemic brain. Firstly, the neuroprotective effects was examined in transient brain ischemia induced by bilateral carotid artery occlusion (2VO) in C57BL/6N. Secondly, it was investigated whether a novel cationic VIP analogue (cVIP) has a neuroprotective effect in transient brain ischemia after uptake into the brain through the BBB. A loss of neuronal cells in the hippocampal CA1 region of C57BL/6N mice 1 week after 2VO-reperfusion was significantly suppressed by an i.p. injection of cVIP (1.0 pmol/kg). In addition, the quantitative real-time PCR (TaqMan) and Western blot analyses revealed that FGFR1 was significantly over-expressed in the ischemic brain of C57BL/6J mice after cVIP administration. The brain uptake of ^<125>I-cVIP, evaluated by the in situ rat brain perfusion coupled with the capillary depletion method, showed that ^<125>I-cVIP underwent significant transport through the BBB. The present results suggest that cVIP may exhibit a neuroprotective effect via induction of FGFR1 after uptake into the brain through the BBB.