The induction of cell death by the combination treatment with statin, lipid and derivative of steroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IWAKAWA Seigo  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50168548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kumiko  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutics, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師
HIRAI Yuka  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutics, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (00289042)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscancer / cell・tissue / steroid derivatives / statin / lipid / メトキシエストラジオール / 細胞死 / 活性酸素 / 脂肪酸 / スタチン系薬物 / 脂質・ステロイド誘導体
Research Abstract
We examined the combined effect of statin, lipid and a steroid derivative on the induction of cellular death in human cancer cells.
We prepared oil-in-water (O/W) lipid emulsions and studied the disposition of the emulsions. The results of the disposition study indicated that the O/W lipid emulsions prepared with n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid-enriched triglyceride (TG) and egg-yolk lecithin were useful as drug carriers for lipophilic drugs and that O/W lipid emulsions prepared with soy oil and egg-yolk lecithin were also useful.
The effect of O/W emulsions containing n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid-enriched TG on the survival of human breast carcinoma (MCF-7) was studied. The O/W emulsions containing eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)-enriched TG inhibited cell growth in MCF-7. The effect of the O/W emulsions containing EPA-enriched TG was not attributable to the uptake quantity of O/W emulsions. Intracellular lipid peroxidation was suggested to contribute to the cancer cell death.
Next, we exam … More ined the cytotoxicity in human renal carcinoma (ACHN and ACVB) by depletion of glutathione with buthionine sulfoximine (BSO) treatment under 40% O_2. After exposure to 40% O_2, the extent of cell death was increased, compared with that under 20% O_2. We observed that treatment with 2-methoxyestradiol (2-ME), an metabolite of 17β-estradiol, under 40% O_2 showed an enhanced growth inhibition activity for ACHN and ACVB and that the combination with 2-ME and hydrogen peroxide or indometacin under 40% O_2 resulted in an increase in the intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels and showed an enhanced growth inhibition activity.
ACVB was sensitive to simvastatin compared with pravastatin for cell survival. We observed that cytotoxicity for ACVB by simvastatin was attributable to the depletion of mevalonate and geranylgeranylpyrophosphate. The inhibitory activity of docosahexaenoic acid on the survival for ACVB was suggested to be due to the combined effects of both increased intracellular H_2O_2 levels and decreased intracellular farnesylpyrophosphate and geranylgeranylpyrophosphate levels.
This study demonstrated significant combination effects of statin, lipid and derivative of steroid on the cellular death of cancer cells. Less