DNA fragmentation factor of small intestinal enterocyte induced by activation of intraepithelial lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Takaji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70372290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tsunetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004746)
OGATA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50311907)
南野 昌信  ヤクルト本社中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintestinal epithelial cells (IEC) / intra-epithelial lymphocyte (IEL) / anti-CD3 mAb / DNA fragmentation / DNA repair / γ-H2AX / Rad50 / Mrell / TNFα / パーフォリン
Research Abstract
When intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) were in vivo stimulated by i.p. injected anti-CD3 mAb, DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) were induced in the villus epithelial cells of the mouse jejunum. Half of epithelial cells detached into the lumen 4h after the stimulation of IELs. Since DNA fragmentation was no longer detected in epithelial cells which persisted in the villi after the anti-CD3 mAb stimulation, it was suggested that fragmented DNA must have been repaired in the nuclei of the enterocyte.
To examine the repair mechanism of DNA, the DSB repair proteins were investigated with the immunohistochemical method. The foci formation of γ-H2AX and Rad50 was observed in the nuclei of the cells where DSBs were induced. Consequently, DNA repair in the enterocyte was strongly indicated. Immunostaining of Mrell, one of the DSB repair proteins, was also detected.
DSB repair proteins detected in this study were considered to be recruited to DSB sites for DSB repair. Villus enterocyte is a G_0 cell, different from a spermatocyte, a germ cell in meiosis, where repair molecules always exist. Furthermore, appearance of the DNA repair molecules correlated with the kinetic properties of DNA fragmentation. These results altogether indicate that DNA DSB, perse, does not necessarily result in cell death.