Formation of basal body-associated structures in ciliated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Haruo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80189464)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscilia / ciliogenesis / basal body / basal body-associated structure / striated rootlet / ciliated cell / immunohistochemistry / centrosome / 中心子 / 基底小体附属構造 / ルーレット
Research Abstract
Cilia are long slender structures containing the axoneme that consists of microtubules. Cilia extend from the basal bodies that are same structure to centrioles. Basal bodies are associated with several basal-body associated structures such as striated rootlets, basal foot, and alar sheets. Formation of ciliated cells are called ciliogenesis. Fibrous granules are initial sturucture during ciliogenesis. They are used for formation of basal bodies and striated rootless.
In vertebrate cells, the centrosome consists of a pair of centrioles and surrounding pericentriolar material (PCM). Using anti-Golgi 58K protein antibodies that recognize formiminotransferase cyclodeaminase (FTCD), we investigated its localization to the centrosome in various cultured cells and human oviductal secretory cells by immunohistochemistry. In addition to the Golgi apparatus, FTCD was localized to the centrosome, more abundantly around the mother centriole. The centrosome localization of FTCD continued throughout the cell cycle and was not disrupted after Golgi fragmentation, which was induced by colcemid and brefeldin A. Centriole microtubules are polyglutamated and stable against tubulin depolymerizing drugs. FTCD in the centrosome may be associated with polyglutamated residues of centriole microtubules and may play a role in providing centrioles with glutamate produced by cyclodeaminase domains of FTCD.
Striated rootles are bundles of filaments with stiations. Function of rootletin on formation of cilia was investigated in cultured KD cells by siRNA. Knock down of rootletin induced disappearance of striated rootlets, however, cilia were developed as in control cells.