Comparative development study of the cloacal separation and formation of anal canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Unit of Clinical Anatomy, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231819)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscloaca / anorectal canal / external anal sphincter / programmed cell death / genital tubercle / pectinate line / pelvis / programmed cell death / 櫛伏線 / 尿直腸間隙 / マウス / 三次元立体構築
Research Abstract
The anorectal canal has two origins ; the upper part is derived from endoderm and the lower part is derived from ectoderm. The process of ectodermal contribution to the canal is remains unclear. To understand the development of this area, serial sagittal sections of mouse embryos were made every 12 hrs from embryonic day 13.0 (E13.0) to E18.5. Three-dimensional reconstructions were obtained from these sections. At the disappearance of the cloacal membrane (E13.5), endodermal lining reached the site of disintegrated membrane. Thus the whole canal had endodermal origin. The dorsal end of the primary perineum was thicker than other ectodermal epithelium, and in this transitional region it changed from an acute to obtuse angle. After it straightened out and formed the canal, the secondary perineum appeared caudally. During these processes, the external sphincter appeared in the underlying mesenchyme of the thick ectoderm, and functioned as a drawstring to form the ectodermal anal canal.