Deep observational researches regarding the profound structures, morphogenesis and regeneration of nerves, bloods and muscles existing in the visceral internal organs as well as four limbs, using sui genesis technology of whole-mount staining, and molecular biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Medical Science, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60004660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Toshio  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, professor, 医学部・保健学科(現大学院・医学系研究科), 教授 (60198124)
SHIMOKAWA Takashi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70302841)
YI Shuang-Qin  Tokyo Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 研究助手 (70334753)
MIYAMOTO Kensaku  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70304582)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman / Vertebrate / development / peripheral nerve / Blood vessel / Internal organs / Immunity organization science / Molecular organization science / 免疫組織化学 / 神経 / 筋 / 形態 / 再生
Research Abstract
Researches of elucidation of form and structure of the sympathetic nerve distributed in the heart, that is, cardiac nerves were furthermore promoted.
The cardiac nerves were found to arise numerous in number from very broad areas of the sympathetic trunk, communicating each other very numerously.
Furthermore, their patterns or forms of running were much more complicated than those of the cardiac branches of the vagus nerve.
As a result, clarification of features of these cardiac nerves are difficult than the cardiac branches of the vagus nerve.
Inter alia, human examples applicable for researches are exceedingly large as those of other vertebrate and further more, they communicate each other and their coursing figures are much more complicated than those of the cardiac branches of the vagus nerve. Therefore, the complete clarification of human cardiac nerves are difficult article.
In order to resolve this difficulty, we applied new specific technology. Using this technology, we are able to … More grease alcohol by using alcohol, stain nerves with arizarin red S, and to elucidate blood vessels in all experimental examples of humans and other vertebrates.
In consequence, the cardiac nerves were found to arise from the sympathetic trunk in a wide area from the cervical until the lowest thoracic level, i.e., ThI0 (and further more ThI2) in human examples.
Furthermore, the three-dimensional structures of human cadavers have been clarified fundamentally not only from the human anatomical point of view, but also comprehensively from the vertebrate comparative anatomy and embryology.
We have been made presentations of these results in academic conferences (the 8^<th> Meeting of Japanese Research Society of Clinical Anatomy and the 16^<th> Meeting of Japanese Research Society of Periphera Nerve).
Therewithal, the contribution manuscripts of the international science magazine concerning the form of the cardiac nerves and branches are being to retouched and corrected.
The clarification of morphology and morphogenesis of the cardiac nerves are performed by using methods for whole embryo immunity staining in muskrats which are nearer human's form than the mouse and the rat for the form formation (doctor's course student's submitting thesis).
These results of this research were presented in the 110th in Japanese Anatomy Association. Contribution to the international science magazine is also being prepared. The form of generation of the muskrat liver, clinical medicine meaning (Endoclinology 2004 : Anat.Enbryol. 2004) has been clarified. Furthermore, figures of the nerves innervating the levator palate muscle and mandibular nerve were elucidated (Clin Anat 2004 ; Surg Radiol Anat 2004).
At the moment, we make exertions to advancing researches in order to analyze the intimate structures as well as morphogenesis of arteries, veins and nerves coursing in the falciform and teres hepatic ligaments and to clarify the morphological as well as functional relationships-of lymphatic vessel around the xiphoid process with the live in the human cadavers and also in muskrats. These structures and root meanings of these structures are being clarified from the embryological and clinical viewpoints, building up co-operation with clinical researchers. We are also making collaborative researches with doctors in order to open up new method of measurement, diagnosis and treatment of abnormal bones, and also the molecular and histochemical researches of genesis of head and neck muscles. Less