MafA differentiates rat intestinal cells into insulin-producing cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takaaki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30314157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Atsunori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127210)
KUDO Motoi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108141)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstranscription factor / Mafa / rat intestine / diabetes mellitus / Pdx1 / insulin / gene therapy / Pdx1 / Isl-1 / アデノウイルス / 転写調節因子
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested that basic leucine zipper transcription factor MafA has a crucial role in pancreatic □-cell-specific insulin gene transcription. Thus, we investigated whether MafA overexpression in the intestine induces insulin production in small-intestinal epithelial cells in vivo. Recombinant adenovirus containing MafA gene(Ad-MafA) was prepared and administered orally to streptozocin-treated diabetic rats. Insulin gene expression was observed in the intestine by RT-PCR analysis, and then insulin protein was detected by immunohistochemical analysis after Ad-MafA administration. Furthermore, MafA overexpression in the intestine increased plasma insulin levels and ameliorated hyperglycemia. These results indicate that MafA overexpression in the intestine induces intestinal epithelial cells newly to produce and release insulin.