Analysis of the specific molecule expression in lymphangiogenesis and cancer metastsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seiji  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60034956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Tuyosi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20264335)
SHIMODA Hiroshi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274748)
JI Rui-Chen  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60305034)
松本 有史  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10239121)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLymphatic vessel / Lymphangiogenesis / Cancer metastasis / Vascular endothelial growth factor / Endothelial specific marker / Histochemistry / Podoplanin / VEGF-C / 酵素組織化学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The recent development and application of new histochemical methods for identifying lymphatics using endothelial specific markers have enabled the distinction between lymphatic and blood vessels at the capillary level, resulting in marked advance in the study of lymphatics. In particular, several functional molecules specifically expressed and localized in lymphatic endothelial cells, such as 5'-nucleotidase, lymphatic endothelial growth factor receptor-1 tyrosine kinase, vascular endothelial growth factor receptor-3, podoplanin and Prox-1, have been identified. The biology of lymphangiogenesis, particularly the mechanism of its regulation, is very important in understanding the formation of the lymphatic system as a biological regulation system transporting tissue fluid and wandering cells, including lymphocytres, and disease involving lymphangiogenesis. The understanding of the molecular mechanism of lymphangiogenesis and the elucidation of the development of normal and pathological tissues are expected to lead to the development of therapy for intractable diseases, such as malignant tumors and lymphedema. We examined the histochemical insight into the field of lymphangiogenesis, with special emphasis on the novel and reliable lymphatic endothelial cell markers, as well as on lymphatic regeneration after experimental injury.