Dynamics of gastric mucous gel layer in vivo and in vitro using high pressure freezing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Tatsuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGUCHI Akira  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30336292)
OINUMA Tsutomu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20168842)
IDE Soyuki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 教務職員 (20244212)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh pressure freezing / gastric gland / electron microscopy / histochemistry / gastric acid secretion / isolated gastric mucosa / parietal cell / mucin / 凍結置換 / 胃 / 粘液細胞
Research Abstract
Cryofixation is currently accepted as the best initial fixation step to preserve not only the fine structure but also the antigenicity of biological specimens. To elucidate the functional transformation of gastric parietal cells, we have newly developed an in vitro experimental model, named the isolated gastric mucosa. In this study, acid secretion of the parietal cell was stimulated with histamine or inhibited with cimetidine, and the samples were cryofixed by plunge freezing for light microscopy or high-pressure freezing for electron microscopy. As a result, the organization of glandular cells was well-preserved and quite similar to freshly excised rat gastric mucosa for at least 2 h after isolation. Immunohistochemistry of H+/K+-ATPase demonstrated a translocation of the enzyme from the cytoplasm to the apical membrane associated with histamine-stimulation. In cimetidine-treated mucosa, most of the parietal cells were morphologically in the resting state, showing numerous tubulovesicles in their cytoplasm. In contrast, histamine-stimulated parietal cells exhibited well-developed intracellular canaliculi lined with long microvilli.
Further study should be required to clarify the functional morphological dynamics of gastric gland.