Study on the mechanisms of branching morphogenesis : toward the understanding of diversity of epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAODYA Yuichi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (10185887)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbasement membrane / salivary eland / branching morphogenesis / organ culture / cytoskeleton / laminin peptide / タイムラプス / 電子顕微鏡 / シグナル伝達 / 顎下腺 / 形態形成 / ラミニン / 増殖因子 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
1. Ultrastructure of the clefts in the branching salivary gland epithelium
A laminin peptide, LVLFLNHGH (a functional peptide sequence located in the LG4 module of laminin-a5), was previously found to perturb in vitro branching morphogenesis of rudimental submandibular gland (SMG) of mice and results in the formation of many clefts in SMG. Here we found that typical clefts were 0.3mm width and deepened between adjacent cells. At the deepest end of more than 2/3 clefts, shut cytoplasmic projection, which is supported by actin filaments, was noted. These results suggest that the epithelial cleft formation is an active cell shape change driven by physical force that is generated by epithelial rolls.
2. Role of cytoskeleton on epithelial branching
The effects of cytochalasin D (CD) were tested for epithelial branching in the embryonic mice sublingual gland organ culture system. CD inhibited the branching at higher concentrations, however, at the lower concentration, CD stimulated the branching. These results indicated the involvement of actin filament dynamics for epithelial branching
3. Laminin peptides and cell morphology
The homologous peptides derived from the connecting loop regions between b-strands E and F in the laminin a chain LG4 modules (hEF-1-hEF-5) showed chain-specific cellular responses in various cell types. Among the peptides tested, hEF-1 and hEF-3 induced typical ruffling membrane and stress fibers in the fibroblasts, respectively.
4. Morphogenesis of pancreatic islets
We studied the organogenesis of islets in rat pancreas. During islet organogenesis, proliferation activity was high in exocrine duct system. Moreover, the endocrine duster enlarged by fusion of newly formed buds. We also found that the endocrine cell dusters maintained contact with the duct system throughout development. We concluded that the pancreatic islet is generated by the unification of multiple endocrine dusters originated from separate regions of the duct system.