The role of Sox 17 during mouse gut formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masami  Kyorin University, Medical School, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70321883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Hiromichi  Tokyo metropolitan institute of medical science, Vice director, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副所長 (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendoderm / mouse / development / gut formation / Sox17因子
Research Abstract
The Sox (Sry-related HMG box) gene family was first identified through its homology to the high mobility group (HMG) box of the sex determining factor gene SRY. Members of the Sox family have been isolated in various vertebrate species, including 20 Sox genes in humans and mice. Members of this gene family encode transcription factors that regulate the specification of cell types and tissue differentiation in various developmental processes. Analyses of Sox17 expression have revealed activity in the visceral and definitive endoderm of post-implantation mouse embryos. In this project, we have studied that the role of Sox17 on the mouse endoderm derived gut formation. mRNA of Sox17 is expressed on definitive entire gut endoderm at first, and may function as a maintenance factor in prospective foregut, and differenaitation regulator at mid and hindgut. The later stage, mRNA of Sox17 is expressed on hepatic diverticum. The liver from the heterozygous embryo also shows the alteration of peripheral region of lobes. The major phenotype observed is the decrease of approximate weight of the liver. This is a preliminary data, but the effect of genetical backrgound to the hepato-insufficisncycy are necessary to be observed in the further study. Our observation strongly indicate that a critical role of Sox17 in the determination of the cell into the endoderm and its derivative organ in mammals. These findings lead us to the possibility that Sox17 is one of the key genes for the isolation of the endodermal stem cells and obtaining of the endodermal cells derived from ES cells in the human therapeutic research for the future.