Comparative anatomical study of oromaxillary region shape associated with mastication and swallowing form in marsupial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo (2005-2007)
The Nippon Dental University (2004)
Principal Investigator
UENO Ryuji  The Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo, Others, Associate Professor (10160201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMO Soichiro  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor (10227639)
IIMURA Akira  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer (30211022)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordskoala / brushtail possum / masticatory and swallowing movement / temporomandibular joint / molar / masseter muscle / morphology / comparative anatomy / 有袋類 / 上顎大臼歯 / 歯冠計測 / 頭蓋計測 / 歯列 / 示数 / 下顎大臼歯 / 頬側近遠心径(BMD) / 舌側近遠心径(LMD) / 近心頬舌径(MBL) / 遠心頬舌径(DBL) / 変動係数 / C.W.C. / 下顎頭 / 下顎窩 / 顎運動
Research Abstract
Although there have been many general descriptions of the skull, muscles and teeth having an intimate involvement in masticatory and swallowing movement of mammals, detailed investigations of the relationship between jaw movement form and morphological characteristic of oromaxillary region are still needed. In this research brushtail possum and koala, Australian marsupials, were used and investigated by comparative anatomical methods.
The mandibular condyle shapes in the koala were classified into four types and maximal height was observed to occur in the middle and the lateral of the condyle. These findings contrast with the result for the brushtail possum in whom the condyle shape was classified into three types and the flat type was found most frequently. Maximal height were observed most often in the lateral third of the condyle.
As for the relationship with composite tooth wear class and the shape of temporomandibular joint, a strong correlation was found in koala but there was no correlation coefficients significantly in brushtail possum.
In the odontometric study of the maxillary molars, there were no significant differences in crown diameters between the first and second molars in koala. On the contrary, in the brushtail possum, there was a trend for the second molar to be larger than the other three molars in lingual mesiodistal and mesial buccolingual diameters, and the first molar was smaller than the second and third molar in mesial buccolingual diameters.
As for the muscles for the mastication, in the koala the thickness of the buccinator muscle increased the same rate as the lower part of the masseter muscle in milk stage group but hardly increased in masticatory stage group,. Upper width and thickness of muscle indicated high correlation coefficients with mandibular fossa thickness.
These results suggested that specific morphological characteristics of oromaxillary region was highly associated with jaw movement form.