Project/Area Number |
16590176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYAMA Fujiya Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00080101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Ichiro Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (10183972)
NISHINO Hitoo Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medica, Sciences, President, 大学院医学研究科, 学長 (60073730)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | adaptation to environment / global warming / heat resistance / lipid metabolism / FOK rat / thermoregulation / DHA / model animal / 環境順応 / 遺伝的モデル動物 / 脂肪代謝 / 熱産生 |
Research Abstract |
Physiological characteristics and gene analysis were studied in the FOK rat, for surveying common mechanisms for heat-and cold tolerance. (I) Changes in physiological characteristics A. fat accumulation The FOK rat was slightly obese at the age of 3 months and obese at 18 months. B. Further studies on blood lipid profile It was reconfirmed that triglyceride was largely low in the FOK rat. Arachidonic acid increasedin it. Phospholipid increased up to 20%. DHA increased in phospholipid as those in the case of cold adaptation. C. Blood glucose value was normal at the age of 3months and 18 months. D. Possible effect of heat selection on trait of the FOK rats Several FOK rats were abnormal. They has short face which was panda-like. Their body size was smaller than those in normal FOK rats. They were infertile. (II) Analysis of changes in genes in the FOK rat A. cDNA Microarray analysis in hypothalams in the FOK rat first analysis using a stress-related array several genes increased or decreased in hypothalamus were determined. Second analysis using an array for all genes Microarray analysis was performed, however, clustering analysis was not yet. B. Quantitative Trait-related Loci Analysis (QTL analysis) Method for phenotype measurement was largely improved. An agreement was made with National Bioresource Project on identification of 350 gene markers. C. The FOK rat was deposiyyed to National Bioresource Project as a freezed oosperm.