An integrative study on the role of spinal cord in neural mechanisms involved in mental sweating of humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGENOYA Junichi  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (50109352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60199875)
IWASE Satoshi  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90184879)
NISHIMURA Naoki  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40278362)
INUKAI Yoko  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10308950)
SATO Maki  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (60351102)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselectroacupuncture / spinal cord / mental sweating / skin pressure reflex / skin sympathetic nerve activity / mental stress / 鍼通電 / ストレス反応 / 発汗 / 汗腺 / 精神性ストレス / 皮膚血流量 / 脊髄反射 / 発汗神経
Research Abstract
Roles of spinal cord in neural mechanisms involved in mental sweating were studied by skin pressure (SP) and acupuncture stimulation (AS). Series I: the pattern of the suppression of sweating on palm and sole elicited by SP was examined. When 13 skin sites on the lateral body line located from head to hock were pressed, palmar sweating was suppressed ispsilaterally by pressure at C3 to L3 segmental levels, confirming that SP suppresses palmar sweating, as well as thermal sweating, via spinal mechanisms. Series II: AS at 5Hz and 100Hz is known to suppress palmar and plantar sweating via the mechanisms located below the higher center for sweating. To determine whether the site of action is located at spinal cord or sweat gland, we examined the responsiveness of sweat glands to neural activities by analyzing skin sympathetic nerve activity (SSNA), which was recoded by a microelectrode technique. The correlation between the rate of rise of sweat expulsion and the amplitude of the corresponding SSNA burst revealed that the slope of the regression line was not altered by AS at 5Hz or 100Hz. This substantiates that AS acts on spinal mechanisms. Series III: AS frequencies effective in sweat-suppression were examined. AS at 25Hz suppressed sweating via higher central mechanisms, whereas that at 300Hz failed to suppress it. Series IV: effects of AS on cutaneous blood flow (CBF) were examined. AS at 5Hz and 100Hz suppressed CBF on the sole, whereas they failed to suppress on the palm. It was concluded that spinal cord exhibits integrative functions as the centers of spinal reflex. Probably, sensory signals originating from various type of mechanoreceptor enter intermediolateral neurons in spinal cord, and modify the descending sympathetic signals at same segmental levels. However, integrative mechanisms may be different between regulatory functions.