Study on etiology of microanigiopathy of skeletal muscle at early staged non-insulin dependent diabetes millitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOkayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUKI Hisaharu  Okayama University, Dept.of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20175326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Hidemi  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Dept of Physical Therapy, Professor, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (20278998)
TOMOCHIKA Kenichi  Okayama Gakuin University, Dept.of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00093691)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science, Dept.of Cardiovascular Physiology, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicrocirculation / insulin resistance / capillary remodeling / skeletal muscle / vascular biology / heat shock protein / VEGF / plasma skimming / 赤血球測度 / 酸素消費量
Research Abstract
[Background and hypothesis] Microvascular complications occur in hyperglycemia in early stage of diabetes with increased angiogenetic factors. We hypothesized that, in insulin resistant early stage of diabetes type II, angiogenetic factors increase the number of both longitudinal capillaries and interconnecting anastomosis with smaller size, causing "derecruitment" of capillaries, i.e.increase in only plasma flowing capillaries. [Methods] Experiments were performed in 16 weeks OLETF rats a type II diabetes model and age-matched control LETO rats (each group : n=12). At this stage, OLETF rats showed higher body weight and insulin level (respectively, 28 ± 9% and 133 ± 47% increases vs. control). The red blood cell velocity of soleus muscle capillaries was measured by our pencil-lens intravital microscope. Then, 3-D (100 μm thick) ex vivo architecture of contrast medium-injected soleus microvessels was visualized by a confocal laser scanning microscope. We examined the mRNAs of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), kinase insert domain-containing receptor (KDR), fms-like tyrosine kinase (Flt-1), angiopoietin-1, and angiopoietin-1 receptor (Tie-2) by real-time polymerase chain reaction and VEGF protein by ELISA. [Results] The percentage of numbers of longitudinal capillaries and interconnecting anastomoses below 3 μm of luminal diameter was increased in OLETF as compared with that in LETO (29% vs. 10% for longitudinal capillary) (63% vs. 29% for anastomosis). The velocities of RBC flowing capillaries in OLETF were significantly higher than those in LETO (by 20%). We observed increase in all mRNAs of angiogenic factors and VEGF protein in OLETF. [Conclusion] Angiogenic factors synergistically increase the number of both capillaries and anastomoses with smaller diameters in early stage of diabetes, causing "derecruitment" of RBC flowing capillaries. The plasma skimming may result in higher velocities in RBC flowing capillaries.