The advisability of undertaking statin treatment of diabitics-pharmacological mechanism-based speculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kumi  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00235334)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords3T3L1 / Atorvastatin / Rab4 / Glut4 / Rab4 / スタチン / ストレプトゾトシン誘発糖尿病ラット / Goto-Kakizakiラット / Akt
Research Abstract
I examined the effects of statins on insulin signal transduction. Differentiated 3T3L1 adipocytes were treated with pravastatin (a.atorvastatin, simvastatin and fluvastatin) for 24 hours. The cell lysates were subjected to immunoblotting with various primary antibodies. The degree of phosphorylation on Ser-473 of the downstream kinase Akt was measured as an index of PI3K activation by insulin because PI3K is involved in insulin-mediated recruitment of glucose transporter-4 (GLUT4) The effect of statins on glucose uptake ability was determined by insulin-stimulated 2-deoxyglucose (2-DG) uptake. Any statins has no influence on insulin-stimulated phosphorylation of the insulin receptor. Atrvastatin but not pravastatin reduced the phosphorylation of Akt, localization in cytoplasmic membrane of RhoA and Rab4 and translocation to the plasma membrane of GLUT4. Atorvastatin, simvastatin and fluvastatin but not pravastatin suppressed the 2-DG uptake stimulated by insulin. These data imply that lipophilic statins disrupt insulin signaling by inhibition of RhoA and Rab4 prenylation.