Regulation of degradation of the chronic myelogenous leukemia oncoprotein, BCR-ABL by molecular chaperon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Fujiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40119996)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBCR / ABL / CHIP / c-Cbl / Hsc70 / Hsp90 / imatinib / chronic myeloid leukemia / protein degradation / イマチニブ / タンパク質の分解
Research Abstract
Chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) is a hematopoietic stem cell malignancy caused by the BCR-ABL tyrosine kinase oncoprotein. Despite the efficiency of the BCR-ABL tyrosine kinase inhibitor imatinib for CML, a major concern is drug resistance associated with mutations or increased expression of BCR-ABL. Heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90) inhibitors are expected to overcome the imatinib resistant in CML treatment, since even the mutated BCR-ABL can be degraded by the proteasome machinery. However, the molecular details of the Hsp90 inhibitor-induced degradation of BCR-ABL have not been clarified yet. In the present study, we examined molecular mechanisms of stability and degradation of BCR-ABL by molecular chaperone. We found that both CHIP (carboxyl terminus of the Hsc70-interacting protein) and c-Cbl act as an ubiqitin ligase toward BCR-ABL for degradation. Induced expression of CHIP or c-Cbl specifically inhibited BCR-ABL-dependent growth of hematopoietic Ba/F3 cells. Using a series of BCR-ABL mutants, the regions required for degradation induced by Hsp90 inhibitors, c-Cbl and CHIP were identified. Interaction between Hsp90 inhibitor and imatinib was demonstrated. In addition, we found that N-acetyl-cysteine enhances BCR-ABL kinase-dependent cell growth, which was suppressed by Hsp 90 inhibitor geldanamycin.