Angiogenic potential of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazuhiko  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (80203701)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneural stem cells / endothelial cells / vascular tube structure / 3-D culture / collagen / differentiation / cerebral blood vessels / smooth muscle cells / 血管形成 / 脳室内移植 / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
Neural stem cells (NSCs) are undifferentiated cells capable of both self-renewal and producing neurons and glial cells. They exist in various regions of the developing and adult central nervous system. We have shown that NSCs give rise to both endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells in vitro. NSCs were isolated from mouse embryonic day 12.5 (E12.5) cortex and cultured by neurosphere formation in serum-free medium in the presence of 20 ng/ml basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF). To examine whether NSCs form vascular tube-like structures, NSCs were inoculated in collagen gels with 10% fetal bovine serum plus bFGF and incubated for 10 days. Vascular tube-like structures consisting of PECAM-1-or VE-cadherin-immunoreactive cells were formed in the gels. Moreover, the formation of vascular tube-like structures with massive investment of α-smooth muscle actin-immunoreactive or GFAP-immunoreactive cells was occasionally observed. These results suggested that NSCs have a potential to form vascular tubes in vitro and perhaps in cerebral angiogenesis as well.