Identification of new Na^<+->driven cation transporter and its functional and pathophysiological analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takahiro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Keisuke  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10352262)
ARAI Yuji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Bioscience, Laboratory Chief, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (30202724)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNa^+ / Ca^<2+> exchanger / Cation transporter / Expression system / Transgenic mice / Tissue distribution / イオントランスポーター / 薬理学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Abnormal intracellular Na^+ metabolism is related to several diseases, such as hypertension, arteriosclerosis, ischemic injury, renal failure, and diabetes. Recently, we found that the role of vascular Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger in the pathogenesis of salt-dependent hypertension using specific exchange inhibitors and genetically engineered mice. In this study, we searched a new Na^<+->driven cation transporter, which may be involved in Na^+-dependent diseases, and identified the new transporter by gene analyses using specific motif sequences (α-repeat) of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger superfamily. The identified gene was partially homologous to K^+-dependent Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCKX). This new NCKX was abundantly expressed in heart, smooth muscle, and skeletal muscle. When this new NCKX cDNA was expressed in mammalian cells, we could detect Na^+-dependent Ca^<2+> transport activity. We are currently preparing genetically engineered mice for this new NCKX. In near future, we would like to examine the functional and pathophysiological importance of this new Nat^+-driven cation transporter using genetically engineered mice.