Molecular basis of Cancer-specific cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URANO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCell cycle / Aurora / mitotic kinase / calmodulin / calcium / オーロラキナーゼ / 染色体分離 / 細胞周期 / Aurora / プロテインキナーゼ / ヒストンH3リン酸化 / ヒストンH3メチル化 / 修飾特異的モノクローナル抗体 / 染色体パッセンジャータンパク質
Research Abstract
Mammalian Aurora-A is related to a serine/threonine protein kinase that was originally identified by its close homology with Saccharomyces cerevisiae IpI1p and Drosophila melanogaster aurora that are key regulators in the orchestration of mitotic events. The protein level of Aurora-A, its peak kinase activity during mitosis and its activation have been attributed to phosphorylation. Here we show that this enzyme is an arginine-directed kinase and define its substrate specificity. We also found that Thr288 within the activation loop is a critical residue for activating phosphorylation events in vitro and that it is spatiotemporally restricted to a brief window at mitosis on duplicated centrosomes and on spindle microtubules proximal to the poles in vivo. Immunodepletion assays indicated that an upstream kinase(s) of Aurora-A might exist in mammalian cells in addition to autophosphorylation. Furthermore, human activated Aurora-A forms complexes with the negative regulator protein serine/threonine phosphatase type 1 (PP1) that was negatively phosphorylated on Thr320. Interestingly, phospho-specific Aurora-A monoclonal antibodies restrain Aurora-A kinase activity in vitro, providing further therapeutic avenues to explore.