Crosstalk between cell-cell adhesion and signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2005)
Osaka University (2004)
Principal Investigator
IRIE Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90232628)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnectin / afadin / annexin II / cadherin / cell-cell adhesion / adherens junctions / tight junctions / Necl-5 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / 細胞接着 / アネキシン
Research Abstract
Adherens junctions (AJs) and tight junctions (TJs) comprise a junctional complex which plays key roles not only in cell adhesion and polarization but also in regulation of cell movement and proliferation in epithelial cells. E-Cadherin and nectin are major cell-cell adhesion molecules (CAMs) at AJs, whereas claudin is a major CAM at TJs. We have shown that the cadherin-based cell-cell adhesion is not formed in MDCK cells in which annexin II, a Ca^<2+>- and phospholipid-binding protein, is knocked down. We have also found that TJs and the nectin-based cell-cell adhesion were formed in annexin II-knockdown cells. The formation of TJs in annexin II-knockdown MDCK cells required the nectin-based cell-cell adhesion and afadin, a nectin- and actin-filament-binding protein. In addition, it required the activation of Cdc42 and Rac small G proteins and subsequent reorganization of the IQGAP1-dependent actin cytoskeleton which were induced by the nectin-based cell-cell adhesion. These results indicate that the nectin-based cell-cell adhesion and afadin, but not the cadherin-based cell-cell adhesion, are necessary for the formation of TJs and that the signaling by nectin and the subsequent reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton are also necessary for the formation of TJs.