Molecular Mechanism of Photic Entrainment of Mammalian Circadian Clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Nobuaki  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Associate Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (20224173)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHomeostasis / Hypothalamus / BIT / SHPS-1 / Tyrosine kinase / 概日リズム / 自律神経 / 体内環境 / 恒常性 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Generation and entrainment of circadian clock is innevitable for mammals to cope with environmental changes and maintain the homeostasis of internal body conditions. In mammals, the circadian clock is located at the suprachiasmatic nucleus of the hypothalamus (SCN), which is synchronized to the environmental 24h rhythms mainly by light stimulation. A series of studies in this laboratory have suggested that, in addition, the SCN has inevitable roles in regulation of the autonomic nervous systems. The SCN has direct neuronal inputs from the retina that leads to synchronization of the circadian clock to the environmental light/dark cycles. In this research projects, we have examined the changes in protein phosphorylation in the SCN during the light/dark cycles and found that BIT/SHPS-1 underwent tyrosine phosphorylation in response to the lightness of the environment. BIT/SHPS-1 is a transmembrane glycoprotein on the neuronal cell surfaces implicated in signal transduction of various extracellular stimuli.Anti-BIT monoclonal antibody that stimulates its tyrosine phosphorylation induced circadian phase shifts of locomotor activity and enhanced sympathetic nerve activities. It was also tyrosine-phosphorylated on cold-exposure or 2-deoxyglucose injection. These results indicate that BIT/SHPS-1 is involved in the photic entrainment and the regulation of the autonomic nervous system by the SCN.