Molecular mechanisms of the ER stress-induced apoptosis and its inhibition by molecular chaperones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Tomomi  Kumamoto Univ., Dept.Mol.Genet., Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (20264286)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsER stress / apoptosis / chaperone / CHOP / Inflammation / myeloma / XBP-1 / macrophage / LPS / BiP / 分子シャペロン / CHO / Hsp70 / DnaJ / Bax / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress pathway is activated by accumulation of unfolded or misfolded proteins in ER to maintain or recover ER functions. However, when stresses are severe, apoptosis pathway is activated. CHOP, a transcription factor of C/EBP family, is involved in ER stress-mediated apoptosis. Recently, it is found that same pathway is activated by various stresses, and is involved in the pathogenesis of various diseses. However, the precise mechanisms of the ER stress-mediated apoptosis are still unknown. In this study, we found that ER stress-CHOP pathway is activated in the lung of LPS-treated mice. LPS-induced inflammatory changes were suppressed in Chop knockout mice. Therefore, it is speculated that ER stress-CHOP pathway is crucial in the pathogenesis of LPS-induced inflammation.
Myeloma cells produce huge amount of immunoglobulin, and ER is highly developed in myeloma cells. Therefore, it is speculated ER stress pathways are activated in myeloma cells to rescue cells from the burden of immunoglobulin production. Induction of transcription factor XBP-1 active form is a marker for the activation of ER stress pathway. We found that myeloma-derived cell lines are resistant to ER stress inducer-induced apoptosis in the case of XBP-1 active form positive cells. We also found that myeloma cells express XBP-1 active form in the case of advanced clinical stages. Therefore, the expression of XBP-1 active form can be a good marker of poor prognosis.
We are now investigating the molecular mechanisms of CHOP-induced apoptosis.