Intracellular and extracellular metabolism of lipid mediators- DGK and LPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hideo  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70045475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Fumio  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10183815)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDiacylglycerol / Diacylglycerol kinase / Lipid phosphate phosphatase / Phosphatidic acid / Phosphatidic acid phosphatase / Signal transduction / ジアシルグリセロール キナーゼ / 脂質性メデイエーター / 細胞情報伝達 / リゾホスファチジン酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the function of two lipid-metabolizing enzymes, diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) and lipid phosphate phosphatase (LPP), expressed in various cells. DGK gamma was found to act as a suppressor of Rac-1, thus inhibiting lamellipodium formation in fibroblasts. This DGK isozyme was also translocated into the nuclei of various cells, resulting in an inhibition of cell growth. The PH domain of DGK delta was suggested to be involved in the plasma membrane translocation of this isozyme. The tenth member of DGK isozyme, DGK kappa, was cloned and its enzymatic properties were characterized. In the case of LPP, which acts at the outer cell surface, we found that the expression of LPP-1 or LPP-3 caused a marked suppression of the growth of various ovarian cancer cell lines, suggesting the importance of metabolizing extracellular lyso-phosphatidic acid in cancer cell proliferation.