The function of ubiquitin in intralysosomal protein degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDOH Kazumi  Tokushima Bunri University, Intsitute for Health Sciences, Division of Molecular Biology, Professor, 健康科学研究所・分子生物学部門, 教授 (40212906)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslysosome / protein degradation / ubiquitin / insulin receptor / epidermal growth factor receptor / platelet derived growth factor receptor / LDH-A / ユビキチン / ポリユビキチン化 / マルチユビキチン化 / c-Cbl
Research Abstract
HA-c-Cbl was expressed in HEK293 cells and immunoprecipitated. Insulin receptor expressed in HIRc cells was immunoprecipitaed. Then Both immunoprecipitants were mixed with E1,UbcH7 as an E2,ATP and its regenerating system, ubiquitin or its mutants. These mixtures were reacted in pH6.0, 6.5 and 7.2. Ubiquitinated insulin receptor were detected by immunoblot. When the reaction was done at pH7.2, insulin receptor were monoubiquitinated with multiple lysine residues in insulin receptor, whereas when the reaction was carried out at pH6.0, the insulin receptor was subjected to polyubiqutination through Lys-48 in ubiquitin molecules. Therefore, I projected next to analyze the structural change of recombinant c-Cbl between neutral pH and acidic pH.
Next, I was planed to analyze the ubiquitination profiles of epidermal growth factor receptor and platelet derived growth factor receptor. These projects would be under going.
Recently, I identified the monoubiquitination of LDH-A, a cytosolic protein, under oxidative stress was sequestered into and degraded in lysosomes. Now, I would search the ubiquitin receptor on the cytosolic surface of lysosomal membranes.