Analysis and Development of Anti-inflammatory peptide derived from Annexin 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eisuke  Osaka City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60211942)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnnexin 1 / Inflammation / peptide / Transgenic mice / neutrophils / superoxide / endotoxin / 腹腔 / プロスタクランジン
Research Abstract
Annexin 1 is a member of annexin superfamily proteins that bind to membrane phospholipids in a calcium-dependent manner. The N-terminal domains of these proteins have unique properties to exhibit their specific functions in various cells. We previously reported that annexin 1 is particularly abundant in neutrophils where it represents up to 3% of the cytosolic proteins. Because the majority of annexin 1 found in inflammatory tissues is associated with neutrophils, this protein might play important roles in the modulation of inflammatory processes. To analyze the physiological roles of annexin 1, we established human annexin1-transgenic mice. The transgenic mice had normal. phenotype and reproduction. Superoxide generation from neutrophils of annexin 1-transgenic mice slightly decreased. The population of neutrophils in blood also decreased. Annexin 1-transgenic mice dramatically blocks lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated neutrophil migration. Furthermore, we show that neutrophils recruitment induced by casein is suppressed also in annexin 1-transgenic mice. Based on such observations, physiological roles of annexin 1 in vivo will be discussed.