Proteolipid storage disease causing neurodegeneration : Research from the lysosomal membraneproteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Junji  Juntendo University, School of medicine, Biochemistry, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60232948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Isei  Juntendo University, School of medicine, Biochemistry, Instructor, 講師 (30296868)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneurodegenerative disease / proteolipid / autophagosome / TPP-I / Cln3p / Cln6p / autophagy / peroxisome / オートファジー / Atg7 / Cln3P / Cln5p / Cln8p
Research Abstract
The neuronal ceroid lipofuscinoses (NCLs) are a group of inherited neurodegenerative disease. The characteristic feature of NCL is the accumulation of proteolipid subunit c of the mitochondrial ATP synthase complex. NCLs are caused by at least 8 mutant genes. Three lysosomal enzymes including palmitoyl-protein thioesterase 1 (PPT1), tripeptidyl peptidase 1 (TPP-I), and cathepsin D are responsible for NCLs. In addition, endosomal chloride channel 3 (Clcn3) and three proteins with unknown function (Cln3p, Cln5p, Cln6p and Cln8p) are also thought to be the causative protein of another type of NCLs.
We have been investigating the characteristics of Cln3p and Cln6p by biochemical techniques. Liver Cln3p was predominantly localized in the lysosomal membrane, not in endoplasmic reticulum or Golgi apparatus. Cln3p was detected in all organs tested (brain, liver, kidney, pancreas, and spleen). The amount of brain Cln3p was much lower than that of Cln3p of other tissues. The apparent molecular ma … More sses of liver Cln3p were determined to be about 60 kDa and 55 kDa, respectively. Both brain and liver Cln3p possess complex-type N-linked sugar chains. On the other hand, Cln6p was predominantly localized in the endoplasmic reticulum. Cln6p also detected in all tissues tested, however the Cln3p signal was faint in brain and liver by the immunoblotting analysis. The apparent molecular mass of Cln6p was 30 kDa without N-linked sugar chains.
Most cellular components, if not all, are regulated quantitatively to remain cell homeostasis. For this regulation, there are growing lines of evidence for the importance of the balance between biosynthesis and degradation. To investigate the problem, we analyzed the clearance of surplus peroxisomes using the conditional-knock out mice of Atg7. Following induction of peroxisomes by a 2-week treatment with phthalate esters. Although most of the excess peroxisomes in the control liver were selectively degraded within 1 week, this rapid removal was exclusively impaired in the mutant liver. Furthermore, morphological analysis revealed that surplus peroxisomes, but not mutant hepatocytes, were surrounded by autophagosomes in the control. These results indicated that the autophagic machinery is essential for the selective clearance of excess peroxisomes in mammals. Less