Multivariate analysis of asthma susceptibility genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80216457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURE Shigeo  Tohoku University, Medical Genetics, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10205221)
MATSUBARA Yoichi  Tohoku University, Medical Genetics, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00209602)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / single nucleotide polymorphism / multivariate analysis / haplotype / interleukin / complements / leukotrienes / アドレナリン受容体 / インターロイキン4受容体
Research Abstract
The changes in sensitivity and specificity of a test under different cut-off points can be overviewed by the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve. The area under ROC curve (AUC) indicates the discriminative ability of a clinical test. Susceptibility to a complex genetic disease such as bronchial asthma is not determined by a single gene but by a set of genes. We evaluated the usefulness of genetic tests with multiple candidate genes for asthma in the Japanese population with AUC. Using 629 controls, 484 adult asthmatics, 384 child asthmatics, we screened 320 SNPs in 80 asthma candidate genes. Ten (C3,TAP2,TLR3,IL12B,IL4RA,CYSLT2,ADRB2,IKAP,IFNB,IFNGR1) and 9 (MD1,MYD88,SERPNA1,STAT4,TLR2,TLR5,CYSLT2,C3,C5AR) genes showed significant association (P<0.05) with adult and childhood asthma, respectively. Screening of gene-gene interactions found 2 possible interactions for childhood asthma and one for adult asthma risk. These genes and gene-gene interactions were used as variables in logistic regression analyses. Prediction of the disease by multiple genes with logistic regression formula was clearly better than that by single gene. The AUC values for adult and childhood asthma were 0.721 and 0.887, respectively. The Nagelkerke's R square values for adult and child were 0.231 and 0.549, respectively. Only one gene (C3) was common to childhood and adult asthma. These results suggested difference in genetic backgrounds between adult and childhood asthma.