A molecular base of epigenetic gene expression control in imprinted domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Hidenobu  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30304885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIMOTO Ken  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30346887)
白石 哲也  ソニーコンピュータサイエンス研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGenomic imprinting / DNA methylation / Histone methylation / Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome / cancer / Wilms tumor / ヒストンH3K9メチル化 / ヒストンH3K27トリメチル化
Research Abstract
Genetic imprinting is the mechanisms that lead to parent-specific differential expression of a subset of mammalian genes. Chromosomal region 11p15.5 is a well-known imprinted region. Imprinted genes in the region are regulated by an imprinting control region (ICR), where is epigenetically marked. The imprinting disruption of the region plays an important role in the pathogenesis of human disorders, such as Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome (BWS) and cancer. We investigated the molecular mechanism of the imprinting and relevance to diseases.
1.Loss of DNA methylation at DMR-LIT1, an ICR of KIP2/LIT1 imprinted domain, was commonly associated with loss of histone H3K9 methylation in BWS patients. In cancer, an imprinted tumor suppressor KIP2 is regulated by DMR-LIT1, which is far from KIP2. Analyses of ES cells targeted Dnmt1 or G9a indicated that methylations of DNA and H3K9 are important for the maintenance of imprinting.
2.We have tried to isolate candidate for imprinting control molecules by screening with protein-chip (SELDI-TOF MS) between normal and BWS cells. However, any molecule has not yet been identified.
3.Only mono-methylation at H4K20 among all methylations at lysine residues of H3 and H4 was specifically present at paternal DMR-Lit1, suggesting a novel imprinting mark.
4.From a comprehensive analysis of thirty-seven sporadic Wilms tumors, genetic or epigenetic abnormality of 11p was critical for Wilms tumorigenesis.