Study on easy diagnostic system for cervical cancer with using p16 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SANO Takaaki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90292581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomomi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00312893)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsp16 / cervical cancer / uterine corpus cancer / 14-3-3sigma / HPV / P14ARF / thinlayer cytological sample / liquid based cytology / mRNA / RT-PCR / 免疫組織学 / ELISA
Research Abstract
In cervical lesions, the overexpression of p16 is reported to be closely associated with high-risk human papillomavirus infection (Am J Pathol, 1998). The objective of the current study was to confirm the usefulness of liquid-based cervical specimens for p16 staining wa well as tissue sections. The results of the study confirmed that immunohistochemical detection of p16 was more sensitive and specific than HPV status in cervical lesions using a liquid based method, suggesting that p16 should be used as a satisfactory biomarker for the primary screening of cervical cytology (Cancer cytopathol, 2004).
14-3-3sigma has been a major G2/M checkpoint control gene. In order to confirm 14-3-3sigma protein expression together with p16 in cervical cancers, immunohistochemistry was performed. Strong and diffuse immunoreactivity for 14-3-3sigma was uniformly observed in all cervical dysplasia and carcinomas including adenocarcinomas. The results of the study confirmed that the majority of cervical cancers with p16 overexpression also showed overexpression of 14-3-3sigma (Pathol Int, 2004).
We also investigated the expression of 14-3-3sigma in endometrial adenocarcinoma and non-neoplastic endometria, both which might be obtained together with cervical lesions by cytology specimens. In normal endometrium, 14-3-3sigma was overexpressed in the mid- to late- secretory phase. In endometrial adenocarcinoma, 14-3-3sigma expression increased significantly with increasing histological grade, myometrial invasion. These results suggest that careful attention is needed on the interpretation for immunohistochemical expression of 14-3-3sigma in cervical specimens including normal or neoplastic endometria (Pathol Int, 2005).